ACCESS 2012: International Trade Forum on Africa, the Middle East and South Asia
April 24-25, 2012, Thunderbird School of Global Management, Glendale, Arizona

FINAL AGENDA (As of April 17, 2012, 7:00pm)

(Event is business casual)

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:30 – 8:35 a.m.

Welcome Remarks

Frank Neville, Vice President of Global Communications and Public Affairs, Thunderbird School of Global Management
Master of Ceremonies
Bryan Neff
, Lever Performance Group

8:35 – 9:35 a.m.

Panel Discussion: Infrastructure, Transportation and Multimodal Opportunities

Moderator: Danny Sebright, President, U.S.-UAE Business Council
Panelists:
Brian McCleary, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Pakistan
Faiza Gamoura
, Senior Commercial Specialist, U.S. Embassy, Algeria
Judy Reinke
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, India
John Simmons
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, UAE

9:35 – 10:35 a.m.

Panel Discussion: Opportunities in the Oil & Gas Sector

Moderator: Dennis Baltzley, Ph.D., Thunderbird
Panelists: Bryan Larson
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Iraq
Jonathan Heimer
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Israel
Heather Byrnes
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Ghana

10:35 – 11:00 a.m.

Break

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Opportunities in Sub Saharan Africa

Moderator: Olufemi Babarinde, Ph.D., Professor, Thunderbird
Panelists: Tom Hastings,
Econ Officer, U.S. Embassy, Angola
Katherine Dueholm
, Econ Officer, U.S. Embassy, Botswana
Chris Ekom
, Trade Specialist, U.S. Embassy, Cameroon
Heather Byrnes
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Ghana
Camille Richardson
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Kenya
Rebecca Armand
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Nigeria
Larry Farris
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, South Africa

12:30 p.m.

Lunch

Keynote Speaker Dr. Ángel Cabrera, President, Thunderbird School of Global Management

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Safety and Security

Moderator: Steven Glenn Zylstra, President & CEO, Arizona Technology Council
Panelists:
Faiza Gamoura, Senior Commercial Specialist, U.S. Embassy, Algeria
Fathi Hamidan
, Senior Commercial Specialist, U.S. Embassy, Libya
Rebecca Armand
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Nigeria
Rick Whittington
, Director of International Sales, SIRCHIE

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Franchising

Moderator: KL Fredericks, Director, Harlem Export Assistance Center
Panelists:
Robert Dunn, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Qatar
Peggy Keshishian
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Egypt
Eddy Jimenez
, Vice President, Kahala
Ray Hays
, Envoy Investments

3:30 – 3:45 p.m.

Break

3:45 – 4:45 p.m.

Opportunities in Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and UAE

Moderator: Stephen Molina, Senior Advisor, Bilateral U.S. Arab Chamber of Commerce
Panelists: Isabella Cascarano
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Kuwait
Robert Dunn
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Qatar
Amer Kayani
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Saudi Arabia
John Simmons
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, UAE

4:45 – 5:30 p.m.

Opportunities in Iraq

Moderator: Bryan Larson, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Iraq
Panelists:
Naufel Al Hassan, the Iraq Commercial Attache
Hussain Qaragholi
, President, U.S. Business Council in Iraq

5:30 – 7:00 p.m.

Networking Reception

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:30 – 8:35 a.m.

Master of Ceremonies

Kevin O’Shea, Arizona Commerce Authority

8:35 – 10:00 a.m.

Special Panel: Middle East and North Africa in Transition

Moderator: Curtis Silvers, Executive Vice President, National U.S. Arab Chamber of Commerce
Panelists:
Paul Kinsinger, Ph.D., Professor, Thunderbird
Faiza Gamoura
, Senior Commercial Specialist, U.S. Embassy, Algeria
Fathi Hamidan
, Senior Commercial Specialist, U.S. Embassy, Libya
Peggy Keshishian
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Egypt

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Panel Discussion: Export Opportunities in Clean and Renewable Energy

Moderator: Rudy Vetter, Senior Vice President, Greater Phoenix Economic Council
Panelists:
Sanford Owens, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Jordan
Larry Farris
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, South Africa
Jane Kitson
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Morocco
Lincoln Dahl
, African Energy

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Opportunities in Israel, Jordan, Morocco

Moderator: Holly Vineyard, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Market Access and Compliance
Panelists:
Jonathan Heimer, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Israel
Sanford Owens
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Jordan
Jane Kitson
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Morocco
Robert Starbuck
, CEO, Migrate

12:40 – 1:40 p.m.

Lunch

Keynote SpeakerChuck Ford, Acting Director General, U.S. & Foreign Commercial Service

1:40 – 2:40 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Africa Trade Links

Moderator: Camille Richardson, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Kenya
Panelists:
Daniel Gitonga, Fed Ex
Jim Gerson
, Executive Project Manager, GE
Scott Eisner
, U.S. Chamber
Melissa Sanderson
, Freeport- McMoran
Heather Pederson
, Boeing

2:40 – 3:40 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Education Infrastructure Development

Moderator: Steve Taylor, Assistant Vice President, Thunderbird
Panelists:
Judy Reinke, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, India
Amer Kayani
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Saudi Arabia
Isabella Cascarano
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Kuwait

3:40 – 3:55 p.m.

Break

3:55 – 4:55 p.m.

Opportunities in India and Pakistan

Moderator: Kishore Dash, Ph.D., Professor, Thunderbird
Panelists:
Judy Reinke, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, India
Brian McCleary
, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Pakistan

4:55 – 5:00 p.m.

Closing Remarks

Thomas Moore, Deputy Assistant Secretary, International Operations, U.S. Dept. of Commerce