Monday, September 24

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Early Registration

Commercial Diplomat Appointment Program

Location: Platinum Room

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Kick-Off Reception

Hosted by the U.S.–U.A.E. Business Council and the National U.S.-Arab Chamber of Commerce

Location: Tiara B Ballroom

Tuesday, September 25

7:30 am

Registration and Continental Breakfast

Marketing Partner Networking

Location: Grand Ballroom A Exhibit Foyer

8:30 am

Welcome

Margaret Gatti, Chair – Mid-Atlantic District Export Council

Joseph Hanley, Director, Mid-Atlantic Region, U.S. Commercial Service

Location: Grand Ballroom A

9:00 am

Taking the Temperature of the Middle East: Part I

Moderator: Simin Yazdgerdi Curtis, President & CEO, American Middle East Institute

David Hamod, President and CEO, National U.S.—Arab Chamber of Commerce

Dan Butler, Commercial Affairs Officer, U.S. Embassy, Bagdad, Iraq

Serdar Cetinkaya, Senior Commercial Specialist, U.S. Embassy, Ankara, Turkey

9:45 am

Taking the Temperature of the Middle East: Part II

Moderator: Danny Sebright, President, U.S. – U.A.E. Business Council

Hisham Al Gurg, CEO, The Private Office of HH Sheikh Saeed Bin Ahmed Al Maktoum

David Harris, FDI Consultant, Dubai Dept. of Economic Development

Kim Childs, Vice President, U.S.A Regional Trade Center

Jessica Wasserman, U.S. Representative, Dubai Chamber

10:45 am

Break

Location: Grand Ballroom Exhibit Foyer

11:15 am

Remaining a Player in the Rapidly Changing EU Environment

Moderator: Michael Ford, BDP International

David McNeill, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Athens, Greece

Serdar Cetinkaya, Senior Commercial Specialist, U.S. Embassy, Ankara, Turkey

Scott Blacklin, Principal, Blacklin & Associates

Al Basilicato, President & CEO, Numonics Corporation

12:30 pm Networking Lunch

Keynote Presentation

The Honorable Kim Guadagno, Lieutenant Governor, State of New Jersey

Location: Grand Ballroom B

2:00 pm

The Americas: Today and the Future—Part I

Moderator: Americo (Mack) Tadeu, Deputy Director, Advocacy Center, U.S. Department of Commerce

Richard Steffens, Minister Counselor, U.S. Embassy, Ottawa, Canada

Steve Alley, Deputy Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Mexico City, Mexico

Kelly Raia, Vice President and Associate Partner, American River

Blair Woodring, Business Development Manager, Custom Alloy Inc.

3:15 pm

Break

Location: Grand Ballroom Exhibit Foyer

3:45 pm

The Americas: Today and the Future—Part II

Moderator: Eddy Mayen, Director, International Business Development and Protocol, New Jersey Business Action Center

Nicole DeSilvis, Commercial Attaché, U.S. Embassy, Bogotá,Colombia

Daniel Crocker, Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Panama City, Panama

Mike Allocca, President, Alloca Enterprises Inc.

Pablo Bentes, Director of International Trade & Investment, Steptoe & Johnson LLP

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Commercial Officer and Business to Business Appointment

Program Running Concurrently

Location: Grand Ballroom C

5:00 pm

Adjourn

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Networking Reception

Location: Grand Ballroom Exhibit Foyer

Wednesday, September 26

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast

Networking with Marketing Partners

Location: Grand Ballroom Exhibit Foyer

8:00 am

Welcome

Antwaun Griffin, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Domestic

Operations, U.S. Commercial Service

Keynote Presentation

Francisco Sanchez, Under Secretary for International Trade, U.S.

Department of Commerce

Location: Grand Ballroom A

8:40 am

Export Compliance—What You Don’t Know Will Cost You!

Moderator: Tim Rolland, Corporate Director, Export Compliance, Goodrich Corporation

Margaret Gatti, Esquire, Morgan Lewis

Michael Ford, Vice President, Regulatory Compliance and Quality, BDP International Inc.

Alex Lopes, Director, Bureau of Industry and Security, U.S. Department of Commerce

9:45 am

Diamonds in the Rough: Uncover Hidden Opportunities in Africa Before the Competition

Moderator: William Fanjoy, Director, Virginia/DC U.S. Export Assistance Center

Jim Wilson, Senior Coordinator for Trade Promotion, Bureau of African Affairs, U.S. Department of State

Stephen Morrison, Former Senior Commercial Officer, Dakar, Senegal

Phil English, Co-Chair, Government Relations Group, Arent Fox, LLP

Cherod Webber, CEO, Innovative Global Supply, LLC

Thomas Cummings, Regional Director, Export-Import Bank

10:30 am

Break

Location: Grand Ballroom Exhibitor Foyer

11:00 am

What’s Next Across Asia?

Moderator: Patrick Santillo, Regional Director for East Asia and the Pacific, U.S. Embassy, Singapore

Helen Peterson, Former Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Tokyo, Japan

Greg O’Connor, Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Delhi, India

Bill Adams, Senior International Economist, PNC Financial Services Group

Joshua Pierce, Korea Desk Officer, U.S. Department of Commerce

12:30 pm

Networking Lunch

Keynote Presentation

Andrew Quinn, Special Advisor and Deputy Chief Negotiator for the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP), Office of the United States Trade Representative

Location: Grand Ballroom B

AFTERNOON “ASK THE EXPERT” WORKSHOPS

2:00 pm

Export Finance: Improve Competitiveness and Minimize Risk

Toni Corsini, Small Business Administration

Tom Cummings, Export Import Bank

Michael Filchock, Director, Global Trade Solutions, SunTrust Banks/Virginia and DC DEC

Location: Gold Room

More Clicks, More Sales: Optimizing Your Website For International Success

Myriam Siftar, President, MTM LinguaSoft/Mid-Atlantic DEC

Laszlo Horvath, President, ActiveMedia/Virginia and DC DEC

Location: Silver Room

Utilizing New Tariff Tool to Determine Your Product’s Treatment Under Each Free Trade Agreement

Natalie Soroka, Economist, U.S. Department of Commerce

Mike Allocca, President, Allocca Enterprises Inc./South Carolina DEC

Amanda Barlow, Director, Carnet and Trade Services Department, United States Council for International Business

Location: Bronze Room

3:00 pm

Export Finance: Improve Competitiveness and Minimize Risk

Toni Corsini, Small Business Administration

Tom Cummings, Export Import Bank

Joseph Zecardi, Vice President, PNC Bank/Mid-Atlantic DEC

Location: Gold Room

More Clicks, More Sales: Optimizing Your Website For International Success

Myriam Siftar, President, MTM LinguaSoft/Mid-Atlantic DEC

Laszlo Horvath, President, ActiveMedia/Virginia and DC DEC

Location: Silver Room

Reduce Your Federal Taxes on Direct and Indirect Exports

John Huddle, CEO, The Global Law Group, PLC/Virginia and DC DEC

Location: Bronze Room

9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Commercial Officer and Business to Business Appointment Program Running Concurrently

Location: Grand Ballroom C

4:00 pm

Program Concludes