C:\Users\taylor little\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\MQCIWN16\2014 NY print header-16 (2).png

Updated October 4, 2014 – Please note program is subject to change, please check this page regularly for updates.

For a PDF version of the agenda, please click here.

For full speaker biographies, please click here.

Time

Activity

1:00pm-5:00pm

EARLY REGISTRATION, ONE ON ONE MEETINGS PER INDIVIDUAL SCHEDULES

Time

Activity

7:30am-8:45am

REGISTRATION, CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

8:45am-9:30am

WELCOME SESSION

  • Carmela Mammas, Director, New York US Export Assistance Center, U.S. Commercial Service
  • James Cox, Northeast Regional Director, Northeast, U.S. Commercial Service
  • Joe Schoonmaker, Chair, New York District Export Council

9:30am-11:00am

General Panel - China Economic Outlook, Key Sectors, 5-Year Plan and Policy Outlook

  • Moderator: Deb Weidenhamer, New York Times Columnist "Capitalizing on China", Founder and CEO, iPai Auction Co., Ltd. and Auction Systems Auctioneers & Appraisers
  • Craig Allen, Deputy Assistance Secretary for China, US Commercial Service
  • Dan Rosen, Partner, Rhodium Group
  • Jeremie Waterman, Executive Director, Greater China, US Chamber
  • Alfred Nader, Vice President of Corporate Strategy and Development, Western Union
  • ONE ON ONE MEETINGS PER INDIVIDUAL SCHEDULES

11:00am-11:15am

BREAK AND NETWORKING WITH EXHIBITORS

11:15am-12:15pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Panel A: Leveling the Playing Field for US Businesses

  • Moderator: Victoria Lai, Economist and Editor, Economist Intelligence Unit
  • Mack Tadeu, Deputy Director, Advocacy Center, US Commercial Service
  • Patrick Santillo, Regional Senior Commercial Officer-ASEAN, US Commercial Service
  • Panel B: Utilizing Trade Shows in China
  • Moderator: Steve Green, US Commercial Service Shenyang
  • Larry Turner, President and CEO of Hannover Fairs USA
  • Michelle Bonina, Export Development Manager, Reed Exhibitions
  • Elizabeth Cafaro, Marketing Assistant, Carnet and Trade Services Department, United States Council for International Business
  • ONE ON ONE MEETINGS PER INDIVIDUAL SCHEDULES

12:30pm-2:00pm

LUNCH AND KEYNOTE

  • Stefan Selig, Under Secretary for International Trade, U.S. Department of Commerce

2:15pm-3:45pm

General Panel - e-Commerce

  • Moderator: Terri Tyminski, US Commercial Service Shanghai
  • Josh Goldman, Global Leader, Digital Shopping Measurement, Nielsen
  • Ernie Diaz, Web Presence in China
  • Mingfei Shi, CEO of Apex/ECMS
  • ONE ON ONE MEETINGS PER INDIVIDUAL SCHEDULES

3:45pm-4:00pm

BREAK AND NETWORKING WITH EXHIBITORS

4:00pm-5:30pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Panel A: Trade Finance Solutions in China

  • Moderator: Toni Corsini, NY/NJ Regional Manager, Small Business Administration
  • Debra Lodge, Managing Director, HSBC, RMB Foreign Exchange Business Development North America
  • Jenny Norris, Managing Director, Meriden Finance Group
  • Wendy Cai-Lee, EVP & Head of Eastern & Texas Regions, East West Bank
  • Panel B: Identifying and Vetting Partners
  • Moderator: Eric Wolff, US Commercial Service Shanghai
  • Louise Kern, Managing Director, Globis
  • John Leonard, Director, Forensic & Dispute Services, Deloitte Financial Advisory Services, LLP
  • Nestor Gounaris, Founding Partner, China Solutions
  • Panel C: Food and Agricultural
  • Entering the Chinese Market via E-Commerce
  • Moderator: Keith Schneller, Assistant Deputy Administrator, Office of Trade Programs, Foreign Agricultural Service, USDA
  • Joel Haggard, Senior Vice President, Asia Pacific Region, US Meat Export Federation
  • Pete Bassett, Director of Sales Global, CROPP Cooperative- Organic Valley & Organic Prairie
  • Mark Ray, Director, Sovereign China
  • Henry Lapidos, Managing Director, Export Trade of America, Inc.
  • ONE ON ONE MEETINGS PER INDIVIDUAL SCHEDULES

5:30pm-7:00pm

NETWORKING RECEPTION

Hosted by Apex Logistics Group Ltd.

New York Athletic Club Cardroom (9th floor)

Time

Activity

7:45am-8:30am

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST/MARKETING PARTNER EXHIBITIONS

8:30am-9:15am

MORNING KEYNOTE

  • Andy Bird, Chairman, Walt Disney International: “The Chinese Walt Disney Company”

9:15am-10:45am

General Panel - Greater China importance and trends, Regional Differences, Consumer Trends

  • Moderator: Deb Weidenhamer, New York Times Columnist "Capitalizing on China", Founder and CEO, iPai Auction Co., Ltd. and Auction Systems Auctioneers & Appraisers
  • Sarah Kemp, Minister Counselor for Commercial Affairs, U.S. Embassy, Beijing, China
  • Scott D. Williams, Vice President of Programs & Services, The American Chamber of Commerce in Shanghai
  • Lawrence Delson, Delson International
  • Michael Zakkour, Principal, Tompkins International
  • ONE ON ONE MEETINGS PER INDIVIDUAL SCHEDULES

10:45am-11:00am

BREAK AND NETWORKING WITH EXHIBITORS

11:00am-12:30pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Panel A: Hong Kong as a China Gateway

  • Moderator: Scott Shaw, Senior Commercial Officer Hong Kong, US Commercial Service
  • Anthony Mak, Director, HKTDC New York
  • Richard Li, Senior Director, Global Licensing, Aeropostale
  • Ryan Dudley, Partner, International Tax Service, Friedman LLP
  • Panel B: Standards, Certifications, Licenses, and Controls
  • Moderator: John H. Schuyler, Partner, Marcum LLP
  • John Fusco, Partner, Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP
  • Eve O’Neill, Program Manager, Asia Pacific and Emerging Markets, Certification Programs Office, UL
  • Cathy Feig, Standards Officer, US Commercial Service Beijing
  • Larry Panigot, Bureau of Industry and Security, US Department of Commerce
  • Panel C: Energy and Environment
  • Moderator: Val Huston, US Commercial Service Beijing
  • David Piejak, President -- North America, LP Amina
  • Jennifer Turner, Director, China Environment Forum
  • Ron Ambrosio, Distinguished Engineer and Chief Technology Officer, IBM’s Smarter Energy Research
  • Nick Blitterswyk, CEO and founder - UGE
  • ONE ON ONE MEETINGS PER INDIVIDUAL SCHEDULES

12:30pm-1:45pm

LUNCH

1:45pm-2:00pm

BREAK AND NETWORKING WITH EXHIBITORS

2:00pm-3:30pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Panel A: Services

  • Moderator: Jim Rigassio, US Commercial Service Guangzhou
  • Scott D. Williams, Vice President of Programs & Services, The American Chamber of Commerce in Shanghai
  • Ted Dean, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Services, US Department of Commerce
  • Richard Cant, Regional Director, Yangtze River Delta Region, Dezan Shira & Associates
  • Andrea Lamberti, AIA/NCARB, Partner, Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
  • Panel B: Consumer Goods
  • Moderator: Yasue Pai, US Commercial Service Beijing
  • Nate Hermann, VP Government Affairs American Apparel and Footwear Association
  • Jing Yin, President JAM Fashion Group
  • Joanne DeMartini, VP Int’l Sales, Jump Apparel
  • Regina Manevitz, Co-founder, Ben Amun Jewelry
  • Panel C: Intellectual Property Protection
  • Moderator: Jess M. Collen, Attorney, Collen IP
  • Susan Anthony, Acting Director, Global Intellectual Property Academy, Office of Policy and International Affairs, US Patent and Trademark Office
  • Alan Kravetz, President and Chief Operating Officer, LMCA
  • John J. Burke, Jr., General Counsel, D’Addario & Co., Inc.,
  • Janice Wingo, Office of China, International Trade Administration
  • ONE ON ONE MEETINGS PER INDIVIDUAL SCHEDULES

3:30pm-3:45pm

BREAK AND NETWORKING WITH EXHIBITORS

3:45-5:15pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Panel A: Medical and Healthcare

  • Moderator: Rick Paddock, Industry and Analysis, US Department of Commerce
  • Elise Owen, Associate Vice President, Global Strategy & Analysis AdvaMed -- Advanced Medical Technology Association
  • Eric Hsu, US Commercial Service Chengdu
  • Sung Lee, Director of Business Operations for Japan, Asia Pacific, Australia, China and Africa, Welch Allyn
  • Panel B: Attracting FDI
  • Moderator: Aaron Brickman, Deputy Executive Director, SelectUSA
  • Thilo Hanemann, Research Director, The Rhodium Group
  • Bill Black, President of the Greater Washington China Investment Center
  • Ed Kowalewski, Director of International Investment Programs, Empire State Development
  • Cao Dewang, Chairman and Founder, Fuyao Glass Industry Group Co., Ltd.
  • Panel C: Logistics and Distribution
  • Moderator: Lola Gulomova, US Commercial Service Guangzhou
  • Thomas Cook, Managing Director, Blue Tiger International
  • Gregory Prudhommeaux, Altios, China Branch Office
  • Travis Cook, Supply Chain Specialist, Apex Logistics International
  • ONE ON ONE MEETINGS PER INDIVIDUAL SCHEDULES

5:15pm-5:30pm

CLOSING REMARKS & THANK YOU



DGM NYC USCS logo
DGM NYC Diamond Platinum Gold MPs
DGM NYC Silver MPs September 2014
DGM NYC Bronze MPs September 2014

  Notice to Visitors!


  The link you have chosen will take you to a non-U.S. Government website.

  If the page does not appear in 5 seconds, please click this: outside web site

  Export.gov is managed by the International Trade Administration and external links are covered by its website  disclaimer statement.


  Notice to Visitors!


  The link you have chosen will take you to a non-U.S. Government website.

  If the page does not appear in 5 seconds, please click this: outside web site

  BuyUSA.gov is managed by the International Trade Administration and external links are covered by its website disclaimer statement.