Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Advisory Committee

Appointed Members

Chair - Karl Gawell, Geothermal Energy Association, Executive Director

Vice Chair - Tom Weirich, American Council on Renewable Energy, Vice President of Membership & Corporate Relations

Mohammed J. Alam, Alyra Renewable Energy Finance, LLC, President

(National Policy Subcommittee)

Asif Ansari, Suntrough Energy, Chief Executive Officer

(Trade Subcommittee)

Bryan Ashley, Suniva, Chief Marketing Officer

(National Policy Subcommittee)

James Bradbury, Ph.D., World Resources Institute, Senior Associate

(National Policy Subcommittee)

Mary Burgoon, Rockwell Automation, Corporate Manager, Global Industry Standards and Trade

(National Policy Subcommittee)

Linda Church Ciocci, National Hydropower Association, Executive Director

(National Policy Subcommittee)

James D. Crouse, Capstone Turbine Corporation, Executive Vice President for Sales and Marketing

( - )

Jeffrey D'Souza, Oryx Investments, Managing Director

(Finance Subcommittee)

Terry M. Fry, Nexant Inc., Senior Vice President, Energy and Carbon Management

(National Policy Subcommittee)

William F. Gleason, III, Chinook Energy, President

(Finance Subcommittee)

Jason Hartke, Ph.D., U.S. Green Building Council, Vice President of National Policy

(National Policy Subcommittee)

Jessica Isaacs, American Wind Energy Association, Consultant

(Trade Subcommittee)

Andrew Kruse, Southwest Windpower, Vice President of Business Development/Co-Founder

(Trade Subcommittee)

Edward C. Lowe, GE Energy, General Manager, Renewable Energy Market Development

(National Policy Subcommittee)

Doug Miller, American Hydro Corporation, Manager, International and Government Sales

(Trade Subcommittee)

Tamara Nall, Sustainable Star, Vice President of Strategy and Consulting

(Trade Subcommittee)

Joseph O. Neuhoff, III, Covanta Energy, Director of Business Development

(National Policy Subcommittee)

Nicole Poindexter, OPOWER, Director of Business Development

( - )

David Rosenberg, Gamesa Wind USA, Director of Marketing

(Trade Subcommittee)

Scott Sklar, The Stella Group, Ltd., President

(Finance Subcommittee)

John P. Smirnow, King & Spalding (representing the Solar Energy Industries Association)

(Trade Subcommittee)

Trey Taylor, Verdant Power, Co-founder & President

(Finance Subcommittee)

Michael Weaver, The Renewable Energy Technologies Corporation, Chairman and CEO

(Finance Subcommittee)

Frank Wolak, Fuel Cell Energy, Vice President

(National Policy Subcommittee)